Friday, 1 April 2011

Yay.... it's the holidays.....

11 days they're at school in the next 6 weeks! 11! That's 11!! I'm not going to rant anymore..... Well, in this post anyway :p So, had a day off today as it was the school service and I always like to go along. I was supposed to be making a birthday card today for someone's birthday tomorrow. Sadly, today has just kinda slipped away from me. Oops. Was at a class at Craftworld last night. It was Altered Art 1 run by the lovely Karen. Great class, I felt like crap though so I'm not sure I did it justice. Looking forward to Altered Art 2 now and I realised this morning that it's a good job Karen is away on holiday and the dates were changed. The next one should have been on Maundy Thursday - I have communion duties. *hangs head in shame for forgetting* I was also reminded this morning by a friend telling me that I hadn't missed anything exciting, that last night I should have been at a Congregational Board meeting last night. Now, I knew that I'd double booked myself but I meant to put in my apologies *continues to hang head in shame*. I really should write things in my diary and then look at it!!! Ideas for improving my memory are gratefully accepted. Made this card for a guy at work whose 30th birthday is on Sunday. We're birthday twins. (well, we would be if I wasn't just 29 :p) If you can't make out the sentiment it says "Put your big girl panties on and deal with it"...

Anyway, I'm away off to...... oh, I can't remember but I'm sure it wasn't housework.....

TFL

Susan xx

4 comments:

Pooh Bear said...

Oh this is fab, such a fun image. LOL at your memory. Part of Andys condition is Fybro fog he forgets everything so i need to remember for the 2 of us and I'm PA to my 3 kids no wait thats just being a mum lol. Maggie (Do you know Maggie?)sent me my new mini catty today whoop whoop all that lovely SU scrummy goodness.

have afabby weekend whatever your plans. I've a day pass off the island tomorrow to Glasgow Kings to see Oliver :D
MWah
Ali x

mixamatoasties said...

No, don't know Maggie or maybe I do, I have no idea lol!! Isn't the mini fab. Loving some of the stamps and the binding ribbon is gorgeously yummy!

Looking forward to the weekend. Double presents for me on Sunday - birthday and Mother's Day all rolled into one.

Enjoy the theatre, that was one of my Dad's favourite musicals. Mwah xxxx

Craving craft said...

The class was more fun than the congregational board meeting. Sorry you were'nt your usual self (not quite sure who you were!)Thanks for the compliments though, not sure that my head is going to fit through the door any more. See you at the next one.
Hugs
Karen x

mixamatoasties said...

Lol, Karen! And - yay, your comment worked :D xx

A Wedding and A Communion!

Morning. Almost there on the clearing out the cards front.... Just a few Christmas ones left to share next week I think. Today...